Scoil: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

hands and feet but she had a nose so big that her face was hidden behind it.
    To make a long story short, she did the work and did it so quickly that the girls eyes could hardly follow her movements and before long she had the linen finished. When the queen came she was more surprised than ever. She said the girl was the most wonderful worker she had ever seen and that she was worthy to be her son's wife.
    It is thought that the three hags that helped the girl were three fairies for since or before they were never seen. The poor widow had once done a good turn to the fairies and the fairies it is said never forget to pay back a kindness, or revenge an injury so these fairies were sent to help the girl when she was badly in need of help and well indeed they performed their task.
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    Michael Connor