Scoil: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a poor woman who did so much hard work and sewing for her family that she never had time to go anywhere. One night her husband told her she would have to do a lot of sewing for him that night and that meant she was to have no sleep.
    About twelve o'clock she heard a cry and she opened the door to listen. It seemed to draw nearer to her house and she still listened. Very soon it came nearer and who was it but the Banshee. "Come in" said the good woman "and stop crying." "Thank you," said the Banshee, "I will." "Why is your nose so big" the Banshee asked. "I am always bent over washing and sewing" said the woman "and I never can get any time to myself." "I can help you" said the Banshee. That night she sewed all the pieces for the woman and her husband
    Patrick Finnegan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)