Scoil: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once up a time there was an old man who used to make cleeves. The fairies lived near his house. The old man made nice cleeves. He cut Hazel rods and stuck them in the ground. Then he would work thin rods through the thick upright ones.
    When he had a few cleeves made he sold them for eighteen pence each. The fairies one day asked him to make a skib for them. He did so, and they were much pleased. Every evening after that he would find on his table in his humble little cottage a sweet cake or a nice meat pie or some other nice dish.
    The people say it was all coming from the good fairies, because the old man made the skib for them. The old man never found out the real truth but he lived happy during the rest of his life.
    He followed up the trade of making skibs now and again for the good fairies who never left him cold or hungry or in want of anything because he was always kind and good himself.
    John Hoban
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)