Scoil: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the Irish people long ago were very fond and excelled at making a living on a small plot of land. The old men used to sow a lot of hazel and sally rods and when they were ready to cut, they used them to make strong baskets and fancy skibs and hand-baskets. They made the baskets on wet days when they could not work on the land. They also sold any baskets they did not require at the local market, and usually they got a ready sale for them and also a good price.
    The old Irish plot holders planted onions, strawberries, rhubarb and cabbage plants. All of which they sold locally and in this way increased their small income. Some one hundred years ago they had no ploughs so they had to work with spades. Every little plot holder sowed enough of wheat for his family. He had an old fashioned mill for grinding it into flour. He ground sufficient for a few days at a time.
    The Irish people drank no tea. They seldom ate meat.
    The women of the house made all clothes for the family, knitted socks and stockings. The old woman was always working at the spinning wheel and turned the wool in thread. The old Irish had a secret of their own for dyeing wool.
    John Morris
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)