Scoil: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Brook-Lodge is the next village to Farragher where I first saw the light of day. It is situated between Strokestown and Roscommon. My father who is now about seventy years of age tells me a lot of stories about Brook-Lodge. This is one of them.
    The story that interests me most is the story of the Black Pig. Brook-Lodge is known locally as the valley of the Black Pig. Here goes the story.
    It is said that while the war was going on in Ireland every night a black pig used to run down the valley. The people were very much frightened when they saw the pig. Some thought it was the Devil, others thought it was a big dog, others thought it was a calf, but whatever it was it appeared every night at the same hour, between the hours of twelve and one o'clock. Two men fought with spears in the valley years ago. The old people say it was their ghost - most people in Brook-Lodge or Farragher would not dream of being out later than eleven o'clock for fear they would see or meet the Black Pig.
    Cill Fhir Iarainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Michael Connor