Scoil: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    took it to Dublin. He showed it to Dr Maher of the Irish Museum. He said it was one of the finest specimens of the Habbard he had ever seen. Then he pronounced it to be the made of Bronze, and it dated back to 2000 years B.C. He expressed a wish that it would be left with the Museum. The Br. Superior complied with his wish.
    Later on in the same year Dr Maher sent down two experts to make further investigations and to see if any information could be gathered that would warrant a closer examination of it being a cut away bog they decided not to proceed with work on the spot.
    It was learned from an old man in the district that a Bronze box containing a Broach. Chains and other curiosities were found in the same place some fifty years ago. There were in the possession of a man named Paden until his death, but friends from Castleplunkett took them away. One of the Brothers of the monastery tried to trace them to Castleplunkett but failed to get any information about them.
    This Halberd may be seen in the Museum at any time.
    An Cheathrú Dhubh Uachtarach, Co. Ros Comáin