Scoil: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

1. The Mass Rock what hallowed memories does it not recall to the children of the Gael.
    The following episode is told by the old people of the district of Farragher about the Mass Rock in this village. It is situated between Kinnitty bog on one side and Shadlock Lake on the other. To the North West is a high hill called the 'Mount'. The flagstone four feet by seven feet is set in a mound of clay and the space around the Mass rock is only about 20 feet by 15 feet. There are three mounds of earth around the Mass rock. The place looks like a fort. The ditches or mounds of earth are presently covered with ash trees and Whitethorn. About two miles from this Mass Rock is the ruins of an old Convent or Friary called "Kinnetty Convent". No information as to what order owned this Convent is available but local tradition tell us that a priest from this Convent said Mass on this Mass Rock for years after our faith was banned tyrant laws.
    Tradition tells us that this old priest risked his life on several occasions. The approach of the soldiers was signaled from the Mount and then the priest and a few strong men took to a boat that was always at
    Martin O' Connor
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)