Scoil: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people tell us of a great snow storm which occurred on the night of February 15th 1838. Many people and animals perished that night. The snow was up to the thatch of the houses. The sheep were covered in the fields and had to be dug out while many of them were found dead.

On the night of January the 6th 1839 we are told the great hurricane came. The most violent that was ever known. In many houses rocked and fell. The people ran into the open and sheltered behind ditches. The roofs were blown off their houses and strange to say reached the ground in the same position as they were when on the houses. The storm subsided about 8 am and the smell of the salt water was in every ones nostrils in the morning. The sea water from Galway Bay having been lashed into the Country.
    Hay and crops were carried away several miles. The river Suck was thick with hay and oats the following day and people tried to collect it with boats
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mr J O' Grady