Scoil: Naomh Ceitheach, Runnamoat (uimhir rolla 8499)

Runnamoat, Co. Ros Comáin
Gráinne, Bean Uí Neachtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Buyers have different ways of marking the animals sold, sometimes by marking it with mud off their sticks, other times by what they call "raddling" with either blue or red raddle, and again by cutting some hair off the beast's flank.
    The animals are then brought to be railed to the Railway Station and when loaded a place of meeting is named for payment. This is done by cash or cheque.
    The great fairs of the year are - 9th of November, 5th December 1st & 31st March.
    Special fair the day previous to the large fairs for the sale of sheep & lambs, and in some places as in Castlerea a special horse fair is held annually.
    The first Monday in each
        1. trádáil