Scoil: Cill Bheagnait (uimhir rolla 1327)

Cill Bheagnait, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Briain

1. Games
    The games that I play are High gates Ghost in the garden, A ring a ring of rosey, Postmans knock, Frog in the well, Colours, Church and chapel, Tug of war, Draw draw a bucket of water, Two legged race, Frog leaping, Four corner foot, Blind mans buff, Catching, Hide and seek, Hiding the button, Musical chairs, Pitch and toss, Swinging, See-saw.
    High gates
    High gates is played by making a ring of children and then pick one out to count. That person goes round the ring and counts up to twenty and who ever twenty falls on runs in and out through the ring after the one who was counting until he catches him, etc.
    Enrí O hEidhin
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Ros Comáin