Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hill will never be without a crutch or a hunchback. The road through Lisnageeragh is still called Boithrín Gearr. Up to 65 years ago it only came from Hubert Keaveny's in Curries to my house which was called Fort Lodge house. It was then made all the way to the main road at Knockadonnell at a place called The Big Tree. No one knows the age of this tree - an ash. Dr. Burke a Co-adjutor bishop of the Diocese of Elphin was born in our house. A large tomb is erected to his memory in Kilcroan graveyard.
    Bernard Fahey
    Lisnageeragh
  2. Cor na Mucla was a green hill on which pigs were reared long ago. One part is called Trainboy or Tríanbuidhe. Another part is called Tobar. A river enters the ground at Kilcroan N.S. at a place called Atháne. It comes out 2 miles away at Tobar in a large well.
    Teangacha
    Corr na Muclach, Co. na Gaillimhe