Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My village is called Cloonruff. It is called that name because there is a fort in it (Cluain Roth). Others say that it is because there is a smell of sulphur in the turf. Others say it is Cluain Ruadh.
    Cloonruff in olden times belonged to a man named Mr. Baggot. He was one of the Cromwellian planters. He was one of the worst type of landlords of his time. He evicted the poor people off the good land and put them into the swamps and bogs. He fed bullocks for England on the good land.
    In later years it came into the hands of the O’Connor family of Dundermott. The late Sir Nicholas O’Connor being the landlord. The only difference between O’Connor and Baggot was that O’Connor was a Roman Catholic and Baggot was a Protestant. O’Connor afterwards became the English ambassador to Turkey. He died in Constantinople. When he died his daughter Lady O’Connor became his successor and after some years she sold it to the Congested District’s Board. They divided it on the present tenants.
    Teangacha
    Cluain Ruach, Co. na Gaillimhe