Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

1. Stories of 1798

Between my holding and those of Michael Griffin, Pat Kelly, Thomas Burke and John Burke in the village of Brackla there is a wide sod fence which must have been very high when made.
    I heard when I was young from an old woman in Ballyheigue named Mrs Catherine Noone. (whose son migrated to Gurteen) that this fence was built in one day by 300 United Irishmen under command of a man named Tobin who lived were Roseberry House now is.
    After Ballinamuck the English went to Kilalla and were returning to Athlone with Browne the Castlebar Hangman. They hanged all suspects.
    Tobin hearing they were coming dug this huge trench for the purpose of giving them battle. It was however where the bridge of Ballyheigue now stands that they tried to cross the river.
    Tobin made a sudden attack and Browne surrendered. Tobin had him on his knees to shoot him but he swore to leave the country if set free. He was set free and did so.
    1. am
    Patrick Quinn