Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

1. Stories of 1798
    Many times I heard my father speak of the French in Killala and of Lambert of Milford near Creggs and of the Harvest men of Boyonaugh, Ballymoe, Kilkerrin, and Clonberne who were at that time in Leinster. They set fire to the Barracks in Prospery, destroying the soldiers with fire and smoke and taking the hills afterwards. They got word that the horse soldiers were coming. They lined a road on both sides in the dark, and slew a while regiment all but three men who were in the last line who turned and fled.
    One of the three was a man of the Mannions who made his way to Killala. He came back through Glenamaddy with a body of soldiers whithout guns making for Athlone. My father knew who many of these men were. I remember only the names of two, One was Connelly from Boyonaugh. And the other Keegan of Ballymoe.
    Connelly. Now Connolly sometimes Conneely.
    1. am