Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

graveyard in Kilcroan about 55 years ago.
    When punishing pupils he put one on the other's back. If you wanted to go out there was a big bone. You took the bone with you. No other child could go out until you returned with the bone.
    Leary was small because his legs never developed or grew from infancy. His body was as large and strong as that of a full grown man.
  2. There was a Hedge School in Curries up to 65 years ago. It was at the corner of
    E.J. Harleys land opposite Edward Fahy's house. The teacher was John or as he was called Johnny Finan. He had a 1/2 acre of land in the shape of a triangle.
    His house was the school. There was a kitchen and bed-room. His mother Judy Keogh lived with him. This was her maiden name because in this district a woman's maiden name generally sticks to her when married.
    Johnny taught school in the
        1. foirgnimh