Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Hedge School in Bookala. The teacher's name was Johnny Leary. He was only four foot in height. When you went first to the hedge school you got a book called "The Primer" with the alphabet in it. The next book you got was called Reading Made Easy.
    Now you had to be a very good scholar before you were let get a Single-Spelling Book. Next you got a Double spelling book and then a Universal spelling book. When he was giving prizes for spelling he got a pin from each scholar and the boy who was the best speller got all the pins.
    All the children in the parish came to the hedge school. He taught Catechism and Prayers also. He was highly respected by all the neighbourhood. His opinion was sought on all questions of importance. He was brought to wedding, wake, and christening.
    He was clerk at the village-stations. He offered the Rosary every Sunday before last Mass in Ballymoe. The field where the school had been is still called the Master's Garden.
    He died of cancer in Glenamaddy hospital and was buried in the
        1. foirgnimh