Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oat-meal potatoe-cake, was made by boiling potatoes and peeling and blending them and then adding a pinch of salt.
    Afterwards adding some oat-meal according to the size of the cake, and kneading out into a flat cake. Then cutting it into four parts called parleys and baking them on a pan without a lid. Flour potatoe cake was made in the same way. The only difference being that flour was used instead of oat-meal.
    Oat-meal bread and oaten gruel. Oat-meal bread was made in the ordinary way, and allowed to stiffen. The gruel was then made. The parleys of bread were put into it and boiled for some time, and then left to cool and eaten with the gruel. This was called Cáca pota.
    Boxty Making. Some large raw potatoes were washed and the eyes taken out of them. Then a piece of tin was bored with a large nail. It was then nailed to a piece of board its own size, with the smooth side facing the board and the rough side out.
    This was called a scraper. The potatoes were scraped on this. When scraped the produce was
    1. táirgí