School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

1. Once upon a time there was a widow and her son living together in a small mudwall cabin at the foot of a big hill. They had two sheep. The widow was very lonely, for a long time, because her son never walked until he was twenty-one years of age. One day when he was twenty-one years he stretched himself and he became so tall that his mother had to knock the end out of the house before he could stretch himself to his full length.
    The next morning there was a great snow on the ground. The widow thought it would be a good thing to have her son Baptized. So she went for the priest as she was afraid her son would not be able to walk to where he lived. Away she went and whilst she was away her son walked out and looked around him. He saw two sheep above on top of the big hill. He said to himself "I'll run up and bring them down". There was so much snow on the ground that they could
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Languages