Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1900 there was a railway accident at Frenchlawn crossing on the west side of Ballymoe Station. A man named Michael Kenny lived at the crossing and he used to have his goat tied to a bogey.
    Some said it was the goat pulled out the bogey in front of the train and others said it was the people. The passenger train coming from Castlerea at 1 o'clock ran up on it and was derailed. It was knocked down the siding into the bog.
    There was a dentist killed who was going to Dublin but the other people escaped. The next day was Sunday and a train came came with cranes to pull out the derailed train and all the milesmen gathered to help. There was law over it and Michael Kenny was changed out of the crossing and was sent to County Down.
    The dentist who was killed was a Mr. Millar. A brother of his was shot dead in Westport. He was a District Inspector of police. The first year we had Summer time, he was putting on the hands of his clock at midnight, when he was shot dead through the window.
    1. am
    Thomas Govern