Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal travelling folk in this parish were George Wilson, known as "Pat Man," Patch Loch, Dan Duckie, Tailor Higgins, John Sampy, Johnny Griffen, Mickie Conama, Nancy Grimmley, Bessie Moran, Biddy Mesckel, Mary Peighton, Katherine Taffee, Mary the Broom, Mary Kenny, Maria Connor, Peggy Cawley, Mickeen Fleming, Joeeen Barns, Jimeen Montgomery, Alfien Price, Mick Beirne, Lady Fallon.
    Pat Man was in the army of the Pope against Garabaldi and got shell shock. He lost him memory and wandered about getting food from the people. He'd boil potatoes, cabbage, bacon, tea, sugar, milk and butter all together and that was what he ate.
    Patch Loch was badly dressed and wandered about living on the charity of the people. He was given a bundle of straw in the corner of the house in which he was sleeping. This
    was called a "Shake Down." The people had great welcome for him.
    Dan Duckie was very funny and the children used to follow him. He wore a paper hat with a lot of colours in it. He travelled on foot.
    Tailor Higgins was a travelling
      1. daoine de réir aicme