Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Roscomáin

Ros Comáin, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the customs we practise to-day arise from some festivity which was practised in Pagan Ireland only now they have a more Christian aspect on them thanks to St. Patrick.
    The principal days on which customs are practised are Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, St. Stephen's Day, New Year's Eve, 6th January, St, Brighid's Day St Patrick's Day, 1st May, Bon-Fire night, Hallow E'en. The chief custom of Christmas is to have a crib in every church. On Christmas Eve Santa Claus comes to the children. On Christmas Day A Turkey and a Plum Pudding in the chief custom