Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Roscomáin

Ros Comáin, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many poets in this district but there we two poets whose fame will always be remembered.
    Robert McCarthy the most famous of the two was born in Carramore in the beginning of the eighteenth century. About the same time Tommy Burke was born in Killearney. The two poets competed with each other from childhood.
    One day when the two children were out playing in the fields they heard the voice singing and saw a man approach, and he asked them did they know how to sing. The boys said they did and he taught them how to compose
      1. filíocht
    James Harrison