Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Roscomáin

Ros Comáin, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many Holy Wells all over Ireland. The reason those Holy Wells are there is, that long ago in Pagan Ireland the People worshipped water as well as the sun and the moon. St. Patrick seeing this, blessed those wells and told the people to come and say their prayers there.
    There is a Holy Well and sometimes more in every district in Ireland. Every year from every Parish people go accompanied by their Parish Priest about the middle of July and August to visit those Holy Wells. They do the Stations. Those Stations are not the Stations of the Cross. They are places which are marked
    J. Lane