School: Clochar na Trócaire, Roscomáin

Ros Comáin, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

1. We always look upon fairies as some kind of spirits. But there we are very wrong for the fairies are human beings like ourselves who were once the powerful Tuata De Danann race and who grew very small from living under the ground.
    Years ago there lived in Connemara a poor fisherman, his wife Nancy and there three-month-old son in a little cottage. One morning Nancy heard her husband had been lost at sea and she was very grieved. That night when all the neighbours were gathered in to sympathise her tears fell on her baby's face and the neighbours told her with shocked faces to stop crying.
    Tom Molloy