Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Roscomáin

Ros Comáin, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many Fairy - Forts around Roscommon. Some of them are very famous. They are called Lisses. It is said you can see all of them together if you stand on some special rock not far from the town. They are circular in shape. There is a kind of fence around each of them, either of earth, stone or trees. There is an entrance hole in the centre of each of them. Two men have gone through that hole and attempted to explore the interior but only two entered for their fate did not encourage others. The first man who entered was turned into stone and the secon
    Tom Mooney
    Áth Liag, Co. Ros Comáin