Scoil: Ballyleague (uimhir rolla 5973)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick O' Dowd

1. Local Customs
    It is the custom to go out two or three days before the twelfth night to gather rushes. When pulled my father peels them On the twelfth evening the "grissot" is put on the fire and a piece of lard or tallow is put on it. When melted the dry ruskes are dipped in it. Then, they are left in a cool place to firm. When firm they are cut into even length
    Then a piece of cowdung is mixed with a little dry ashes, and made into the shape of a cake. Then, the candles are set in an equal distance from each other around on it. When set, each person markes a candle for himself or herself. Then, another
    Margaret Barlow
    Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. Ros Comáin