Scoil: Ballyleague (uimhir rolla 5973)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick O' Dowd

1. Religious Stories
    Mass was held in Kilteevan wood in the penal times. It was celebrated on a rock in the centre of the wood. This rock is still to be seen. It is about four feet by five feet, and it is about three feet high. There was a gentleman living in Kilteevan long ago whose name was Mapothoer. Her was a Protestant but his wife was a Catholic. She used to go to Mass in the wood unknown to her husband. He was very angry when he found that his wife used to Mass. One night he followed her when she was on her way to Mass. It is said that the Blessed Virgin appeared to him. He afterwards became a Catholic.
    Some people in this parish used to live very holy lives. The used to make a vow never to marry. They had a great devotion to St Dominic and they were called Dominicans. The women used to
    1. am
    Delia Scally