Scoil: Ballyleague (uimhir rolla 5973)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick O' Dowd

1. Food in olden times
    In olden times the food the people used was much different from that of now. In the morning they got a dish of stirabout, and if they were ploughing, or doing any other work they had to work about two hours before they got their breakfast. In the middle of the day the people sat on the middle of the floor around a big basket of potatoes. Each person received a noggin of buttermilk and a square of oaten bread to eat with them.
    At night they ate oaten bread and Indian gruel. My father told me that the people used American bacon. They also ate beef, and when a cow would have a bull calf, they would get a butcher to kill him, for them. Once a man in Gardenstoum had a cow grazing on the banks
    1. táirgí
    P.J. Glennon