Scoil: Ballyleague (uimhir rolla 5973)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick O' Dowd

1. Buying and selling.
    Long ago, shops were common but, they were very small and were called "hucksters." People used to go to the nearby town to buy articles which were not sold in the shops. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass and is still done.
    Usually, money was given for goods but, sometimes people worked for goods and sometimes people carried on barter which was called "swop." If people were exchanging goods of different value, money was given with the inferior article and the money given was called "boot." Credit from shopkeepers
        1. trádáil
    John Quinn