Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a squire one time and he wanted money badly and the devil appeared to him and he asked him if he wanted money and he said he did. The devil said he would give him a room of money on conditions that he would go with him at the end of twenty one years and if he was not able he would give work to do what he would not be able to do.
    They made a bargain for a roomful of gold and the devil sent his men to fill the room with with gold. When they were shovelling in the gold they were getting tired and the squire had a hole made in the floor and his men were bringing it away into another room so the devil stopped his men from shovelling and he called up the squire and the squire told him he had enough. So at the end of twenty one years the devil was to come for the squire and if the squire gave him work to do he would not go with him.
    The squire began to live in
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)