Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once upon a time a very clever man who had one son. One day a sheep died on them and he skinned the sheep and told his son to take the skin and go about with it until he met someone that would give him the skin and the price of it. The son went out and he walked several days but was unable to meet anybody to do what he asked. One evening he met a red haired girl on the road and she asked him where he was going so he told her what he required; ''well said she sit down here and I will give you the skin and the price of it.
    She took the bundle and pulled off the wool and paid him for it and handed back the skin and the price of it.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Ellen Rattigan