Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Kilfefin, that simon Tonry was on his way down the river from Tarmon direction and that Dun Bingham was coming up Lough Ree. He concluded there would be trouble on the water that day and then and there decided not to cross the river in the ferry boat. When he returned to breakfast he told his wife of his decision and what influenced him in coming to the decision. She ridiculed him ad declared as she had come so far whe would attend the fair. In due time, taking her cooperage with her, she went aboard the ferry boat and the good industtrious coman was amongst those who perished. The accident caused much sensation. Ballads describing it as visualised at the time where sung by professional ballad singers at fairs and markets throughout the Counties Longford and