Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. Food in olden times
    In olden times people in this parish ate two meals and sometimes three in the day. When two they consisted of breakfast and supper. When plentiful they ate three meals having the third about one o clock.
    They worked for at least two hours before breafast and that meal consisted of potatoes and buttermilk. Suidin which was raw oat meal and new milk - when milk was scare ''scaith'' or ''sounds'' was used instead that is the juice of oatmeal after-been ''steeped'' for a few days or the ''shelling'' of the oats mixed with water. Those who worked in the fields took out potatoes with them and roasted them there. That was called ''cast.''
    ''Floomery'' was also used as a breakfast made from boiled wheat in harvest time and formed a kind of jelly. It was generally used in harvest time.
    ''Gromfrey'' was used in spring time and consisted of boiled cabbage and nettles. An old saying here was applied to the people of Fairymount which said Stirabout and sounds for the Fairymount ?hoods
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Mc Dermott