Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ard-Sinlis is situated in John Hanley's field in Kilmacoo, which is situated on the western side of Fairymount. Here St Patrick placed the holy maiden Lalloc his niece, where she founded a convent.

St James' Well is a few hundred yards lower down the slope. Some distance from the well is a field named ''Caltragh'' - meaning a church - the property of Michael J Gibbons of Ballincurry Kilrooskey Co. Roscommon
    It is believed that here stood the Church of St Mochua as there is a hollow in that field showing the tract of this church and people say that a graveyard was afterwards there. - Near this field is the townland of Kilmacoo - deriving its name from the old church.

The remains of the old church of Kilgefin in the Graveyard of Kilgefin is still to be seen. That church was founded by St Guithbhinn who was
    Very Reverend Canon Hurley
    Priest (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)