Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. Place Names.
    I live in the village of Kilmurtagh but it is also called Killattimoriarty which means the church on the site of Murphys house.
    Many of the fields in it have Irish names. The important ones are, the Sraig is a wet piece of land. The Coolan is a field behind a number of other fields. Gaineagh is a field where there was a sandpit and it is situated near a river. Cruchain is a field where there are a number of little hills and it is situated near a bog. Carragh is a large piece of very wet land and it is situated between two bogs. Goirteen is a small tillage field. Buaileigh is a grazing piece land for cows. Lochteig is a rocky piece of land. Cool-cam which is situated on the side of the mountain is a crooked field and there is a spring well in it. Clochanna is a hollow of land and long ago when the glaciers moved from the top of Slieve Bawn it carried with it
    Killattimoriarty, Co. Ros Comáin
    John Kennedy