School: Bealach (roll number 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. Holy Wells.
    There are two holy wells in this parish. St James wells and Faileach well. St James well is situated in the townland of Kilmacoo in John Hanley's field. Faileach well is situated in the townland of Cloonadra on the brink of the river Shannon.
    The people went on visits to them long ago on certain days. They also performed rounds and done stations on their bare knee and bring home bottles of water to the sick to drink.
    These wells are not so much visited now. It is said that if a sick person gets water from Faileach well before sun rise they will be cured. The water is ice cold in Summer and as clear as crystal.
    St James's well was blessed by a saint of that name as he travelled along the brow of the hill. He used the
    Miss M. Mc Gawley
    Coill na Rúscaí, Co. Ros Comáin