Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. Fairy Forts
    There is a fort on our farm in Cloonageeragh and there is also another one on Charles Casey's farm with a distance of fifty yds between the two, and there is also a pass from one to the other.
    They are circular mounds of earth with tall trees growing around them. It is believed that the Danes built them and used them as places of defence. It is also believed that the fairies lived in them and many old stories are told about them.
    There is a good spring well in the side of our fort and the fairies were seen drawing water out of it with crocks.
    Once the fairies went travelling and stole a good child and left a bad