Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. Hidden Treasures
    It is well known and believed that hidden treasures are quite numerous all around Fairymount but of course it is dotted all over with ''forts'' and in each of these forts a crock of gold is hidden. Several attempts have been made to unearth them but yet none of them have been successful.
    Before you can get any of the gold you have to dream three successive nights of where it is hidden and the very spot it is hidden in.
    Once a man named Darby Lally did dream that a pot of gold was hidden under a little hill in our ''walk.'' It was called that name as it was a walk from our fort to the Steeple for the
    Leo Regan
    Fairymount, Co. Ros Comáin