Scoil: Aughnadary (uimhir rolla 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Ros Comáin
S. de Brún

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was in a town a rich baker and the people were very poor and had no money to buy bread.

Once upon a time there was in a town a rich baker and the people were very poor and had no money to buy bread. This baker was a very kind man and every morning he gave a loaf to each person. All the people used to crowd into the house and whilst getting the bread (the used to quarrel) and fight but there was one little girl who always waited for last and after getting the load she always kissed his finger and thanked him.
    This morning all came for the bread and the little girl waded for last and got the smallest loaf and when she went home (her mother cut it in two haves) and she got ten silver coins.
    Mrs Carroll
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)