Scoil: Aughnadary (uimhir rolla 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Ros Comáin
S. de Brún

Long ago it said that there were fairies in a forth on the side of Leitrim hill and there was a man who used to pass by it every night going and coming from rambling. One night two men made it up to frighten him so they got a white sheet put it around them and sat beside a wall. They heard him coming and made terrible grunts. He saw the thing and got such a fright that he fell dead the two men got up and tried to put life in him but it was no good.
    A few nights after they were coming home themselves and as they were crossing a wall they saw a big turkey and all the (the) time was rising up so they made off running and he turned into a barrel came after them and nearly killed but they never went out to frighten anybody after.
    Mrs Garaghan
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)