Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and both priest and people were liable to death and torture. When a priest happened to be in the district word used to be sent round secretly to tell the people where and when Mass would be celebrated. They would steal out to such a place as this probably in the early dawn to assist at Mass, while scouts would be posted at various points to watch for the priest hunters. Often the priest would wear a veil so that the people could truthfully affirm they had not seen his face and could identify him. The story of this rock is - the priest is said to have been slain while celebrating Mass,-- just at the very moment of the Elevation, and his blood is supposed to be still seen on the stone.
    I heard there was also an old church the north side of the barrack and people from all that side of the country went to hear Mass there. One day a lorry load of soldiers were passing by and they saw the people leaving it. So they went in and burned it to the ground. They brought away the priest and no one heard of what happened to him since, but the laws were that anyone who brought to the authorities the head of a priest would receive ten of fifteen pounds.
    1. am
    Joseph O' Dowd