Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Bread- making
    My mother Mrs Egan of Ruskey told me the way she saw her mother make boxty. First of all she got some potatoes and washed them clean, when she had that done she grated them, then she got a white boxty bag and put the grated potatoes into it and rubbed the bag to get the water out of it.
    She then got the potatoes and put them on the table she got flour and mixed it through the potatoes. She then put some soda and she put a pinch of salt in it to flavour it.
    Then she made cakes of the potatoes. She got the pan and put the cake of boxty on it. She then left the cake to bake on the pan when it was baked she took it up and cut it into farrells.
    This is the way she used to make potatoes cake. First of all she got some potatoes and washed them clean, and put them in a pot to boil, when they were boiled she lifted them up she then got the pounder and bruised them.
    Then she got some flour and salt
    1. táirgí