Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. One time a leprechaun was sitting under a mushroom making boots.
    A man happened to see him ans he said he would try and catch him. It is said a leprechaun always knows where a crock of gold is hidden.
    The man got a grip on the leprechaun before he could see him and he said he would not let him go until he would tell him where he would get a crock of gold.
    The leprechaun said he would tell him if he would let him go. The man let him go and the leprechaun said to go to a certain tree and under it he would find a treasure.
    The man went home and got a spade and came back and started to dig, and he found a box, when he opened it he found it full of stones.
    Mary L. Mc Dermott