Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Bread-making
    My grandmother told me how she used to make oaten cakes. She got oaten meal and wet it with hot water, and made a cake of it.
    then she got a grid-iron that stood in front of the fire and put the cake standing against the grid-iron until it would be baked. People going to America used to bring it to eat.
    Boxty is made this way-first big potatoes are got and washed well, then peeled and grated on a grater then wrung and some flour, soda, salt and butter-milk put and mixed up well.
    Then it was put on the pan to bake. Potatoe- cake is made from boiled potatoes bruise them up well, and put some salt,and flour in it, and mix it well. Then spread it out on the pan to bake. When it is baked take it up and cut it into farrells, and
    1. táirgí
    Mary K. Mc Demott