Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Birdlore
    Mrs Mc Loughlin aged 80 years told me about birds.
    She said the birds usually about here are the thrush, the swallow, the goldfinch, the magpie, the corncrake and the cuckoo.
    The swallow , the corncrake and the cuckoo go away to other countries in Autumn, and come in April. The swallow is a great sign of the weather. When the swallow flies very low in the sky it is a good sign the weather will be bad and if he flies high it is a good sign that the weather will be fine.
    The crows are a good sign of the weather also. If a number of crows are flying very ,ow in the sky, and appear to be falling down on the ground it is a sign the weather will be bad. The mag is a sign
    Florrie Hoare
    Mrs Mary Mc Loughlin