Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. A Story
    My granny Mrs Jane Clabby, Rooskey, Co. Rsocommon, aged 82 years told me the following ghost story.
    Two men named Frank Farrell and Tweed Cox were going to Newtown Forbes and they met with other men and they all went.
    That night when they were returning home the men left them. As it was a long way home they went to the brink of the Shannon looking for a boat to cross the Shannon.
    They found an old boat and were half way across the Shannon when they saw a white thing coming towards them. They rowed as quick as they could to the shore and the ghost kept following them.
    When they reached the bank and had got out of the boat the ghost stood still. After a while they got into the boat again, and started rowing. The ghost followed them again and was almost upon them when
    Thomas Caslin
    Mrs Jane Clabby