Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Farm Animals
    We have a horse, a cow and a calf at home. The cow and calf are out in the field in the Summer and are in the cow-house in the Winter.
    The floor of the cow-house is paved with stones, and there is a gutter running out. The roof is covered with galvanised iron.
    We tie the cow to a steak with a chain. We put the chain around the cow's neck. There is a manger before the cow for the hay.
    We have a horseshoe nailed over the door to bring luck. We milk the cow in the moringing and evening. After milking the cow, we make a cross on her back with the milk. When she starts to kick we say "Hersh, Hersh". when we are calling her we say "Pruggy, Pruggy".
    We say "Hoi, Hoi" when we are driving her. When we are calling the calf we say "suck, suck, suck".
    Thomas Caslin, Ruskey,