Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Bread Making.
    This is the way my mother told me how she saw boxty made in her young days.
    She said some person go heap and get some big potatoes and wash them clean. Then the woman of the house would peel them and grate them into a basin. Then she would get a cloth and strain the water off the grated potatoes.
    She would then get some flour and a little salt and mix them with the grated potatoes. Then she would get the pan and put it on the fire to warm. Then she would gt some lard and put it on the pan to prevent the boxty from sticking to the bottom.
    She would get the basin and put some of the grated potatoes on the and make it in the of a cake. When it is baked on one side it is turned to bake on the other side. When it is baked on the two sides it is taken up and left to cool. then there is another cake put down. This is continued until all are baked and cool. Then it is put on the pan with a bit
    1. táirgí
    Mary Moran