Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Local Roads.
    Mr. Patrick McGuire of Rooskey paerish of Killglass told me about the local roads. He told me about Derraguna road usually called Derraguna Lane. It leads from the main road down to the Shannon. There is a house on the lane called the pleasure house. It is said that a King lived in it in olden times.
    He also told me about the bog road. It leads from the main road to Sligo into the village of Ballinamuck. It is called the bog road because a bog runs with the road on each side the railway runs across the road.
    The wood road runs from the main road to Dromod. It runs through a wood called Caimagulla wood. There is a field beside the wood called The Infirmary because people were buried in it in the time of the Famine.
    Mary Moran,
    Ruskey,