Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. A Story
    There was one time a man who had three sons and the three had humps when the father died one son said he would go and seek his fortune, he set out and after walking some days and nights he came to a big house, there was singing and dancing in it. He went in and they had great welcome for him. He discovered that these people were fairies so when he was going they asked him sis he want anything done for him and he said he wanted his hump cut off. So they cut off his hump and gave him plenty of money he returned home and the second fellow did the same and was treated the same as the first. When the third fellow started out instead of he losing his hump they heaped the other humps on him and he came home a very sad man. The above story was told to me by Mrs Kate Dobson aged 86 years of Ruskey, co. Roscommon.
    Marion Carney Ruskey,
    Co. Roscommon.